Dear Mr. Shealy:
[…] See Attorney General's Opinion Number 02-0023.
With regards to your second question regarding revision of title to adjacent landowners, it is clear that title will revert back or fall to those present owners contiguous to the road way if the road bed is owned by the public authority.
Regarding the question of private rights of access vis a vis each other, the contiguous land owners are governed by the Articles of the Civil Code under Article 705 with regards to land locked properties. That article states:
"The servitude of passage is the right for the benefit of the dominant estate whereby persons, animals, or vehicles are permitted to pass through the servient estate. Unless the title provides otherwise, the extent of the right and the mode of its exercise shall be suitable for the kind of traffic necessary for the reasonable use of the dominant estate"
Also, you should be aware that our office has opined that even purely private roads and highways, used only by certain individuals and not the general public, can become public thoroughfares if they are maintained by the police jury for three years or more. Op. Atty. Gen.