Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] (3)(a) Intentionally entice, aid, or permit any person under the age of eighteen years to visit or loiter in or about any place where alcoholic beverages or beer are the principal commodities sold, handled, or given away. . . .

    LSA-R.S. 26:286(A)(3)(a) has identical provisions.

    LSA-R.S. 26:90(A)(3)(a) and 26:286(A)(3)(a) clearly set the threshold age at eighteen years of age to legally enter an establishment where alcohol is a major commodity. Shreveport Code 10-65(a)(3) further prohibits eighteen, nineteen, and twenty year-olds from entering these establishments.

    LSA-R.S. 26:493 allows local political subdivisions to regulate the sale of alcoholic beverages and provides:

    Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. Local subdivisions, in adopting these regulatory ordinances, may provide, in addition to the ordinary penalties authorized by law for their violation, provisions which subject the permittee to having his permit suspended or revoked in the manner provided by law for the suspension or revocation of permits.

    It is generally recognized that municipalities have the authority pursuant to LSA-R.S. 26:493 to enact ordinances for the regulation of the retail liquor business to the extent necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety and peace. City of Lafayette v. Elias, 232 La. 700, 706,95 So.2d 281, 282 (La. 1957). While a municipality cannot permit what a statute forbids or forbid what a statute expressly permits, the Louisiana Supreme Court has held: