Dear Mr. Landry:
[…] We trust this adequately responds to your request. If you should have any questions about the response contained herein, please feel free to contact our office.
Yours very truly,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ MICHAEL J. VALLAN Assistant Attorney General
JDC/MJV/crt
1 Louisiana Constitution Article VI, Section 30 provides that a "political subdivision may exercise the power of taxation, subject to limitations elsewhere provided by this constitution, under authority granted by the legislature for parish, municipal and other local purposes, strictly public in their nature . . ." Louisiana Constitution Article VI, Section 32 provides, ". . . a political subdivision may levy special taxes when authorized by a majority of the electors in the political subdivision who vote thereon in an election held for that purpose". 2 On prior occasions, Louisiana courts have