Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] See e.g., Taylor v.State, 03-0219, (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/23/04); 879 So.2d 307, writdenied, 04-1887 (La. 10/29/04); 885 So.2d 595. As has been noted by the Sutherlands, "Ascension Parish has a flood and drainage control project that will allow its tax paying residents to get on a list for broken concrete to control erosion in drainage canals and ditches." Sutherland,supra at 6. It seems to this Office that the Sutherlands should be ideal candidates for such a program, and we recommend that the Parish work with the Sutherlands towards this end.

    33 Louisiana Civil Code Article 456 defines "banks" of navigable waterways thus: "the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water."

    October 22, 2006
    Curtis Sutherland, 18356 Ravenwood Lane, Galvez, LA 70769, Work Phone: 225-339-2125, Cell Phone: 225-715-7172, e-mail: cwsutherland@eatel.net

    Mr. Ryan Seidemann, Louisiana Department of Justice, 1885 North Third Street — Sixth Floor, Baton Rouge, LA 70802