Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] In Opinion No. 93-130 our office opined that the Constitutional Authorization for cooperative endeavors contained in Section 14(C) does not provide an exception to the provision contained in Section 14(A). Thus, even if political subdivisions cooperate for a public purpose, they still may not give away their assets to other political subdivisions ". . . merely for a `public purpose.'"

    Therefore, in response to your second question, the Red River Parish School Board may not donate to another public school system the portable buildings for use in its school system under LSA-R.S. 33:1321 et seq. or La. Const., Article VII, Section 14.

    In response to your third question, LSA-R.S. 17:87.6 provides:

    Any parish or city school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe.

    In Attorney General Opinion No. 83-1111 our office opined the following when asked whether it is necessary for a school board to advertise a sale and accept sealed bids at a minimum level when selling surplus movable property:

    As stated in the statute, a school board does not have to dispose of its unused surplus movable property by advertising and taking sealed bids. Furthermore, La.R.S. 49:125 permits the sale of surplus by public auction.

    Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the Natchitoches Parish School Board may, pursuant to La.R.S. 17:87.6, sell its surplus movable property on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the board may prescribe. The school board may dispose of the movable property at a public or private sale.

    In light of Opinion No. 83-1111, it is the opinion of this office that the Red River Parish School Board may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the portable buildings in accordance with LSA-R.S. 17:87.6 without the necessity of advertising.

    In response to your fourth question, our office dealt with a similar issue in Attorney General Opinion No. 79-469. In that opinion we were asked: