Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] But these articles should also be read in conjunction with LSA-C.Cr.P. Articles 265, 266 and 270 that further limit the powers of arrest in extradition: cases. Articles 265 directs "peace officers' to execute the governor's warrant of arrest against a fugitive for extradition purposes. Article 266 authorizes any peace officer to arrest the accused in the state with the aid of other peace officers or persons in the execution of the governor's warrant (Emphasis added) Article 269 empowers a judge with criminal jurisdiction to issue a fugitive arrest warrant "when on the oath or affidavit of a credible person, . . . the person to be arrested is charged with: (1.) Being a fugitive from justice of another state; (2.) Commission of a crime in another state; or (3.) Having been convicted . . . in another state, and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail . . ." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, while out of state bondsmen may under limited circumstances arrest their principals, our code would require compliance with extradition articles noted above in the same manner as done by peace officers.