Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2008 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mayor Overton:

    You have requested an opinion of this office as to whether the Town of Maringouin may legally own and operate a retail gasoline station. According to your request, there has not been a retail outlet for the sale of gasoline in the Town of Maringouin for the last five (5) years and citizens of the town must drive approximately eight (8) miles South or North to purchase gasoline.

    Your question must be answered in light of Article VI, Section 23 of the Louisiana Constitution, which governs the acquisition of property by political subdivisions and which provides as follows: "Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange or otherwise". Where the state or its political subdivisions seek to acquire property the primary question is whether the acquisition is for a public purpose.

    Previous opinions of this office recognized this constitutional restriction on the acquisition of property by a political subdivision. In Atty.