Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] Attorney General's Opinion No. 94-443 determined, and it remains our opinion, that a hospital facility owned by a political subdivision constitutes property of a revenue-producing utility as defined in La. R.S. 33:4341. That opinion further concluded the sale of such a facility could only be accomplished after approval of same by the referendum of the electorate.

    Additionally, La. R.S. 40:2115.11, et seq., provides that "the state has an interest in assuring the continued existence of accessible, affordable health care facilities that are responsive to the needs of the communities in which they exist", and further, that a not-for-profit hospital shall not be acquired "unless and until the acquisition is reviewed and approved by the attorney general." La.