Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] If the Hospital is sold, where should the proceeds from the sale of the Hospital be deposited? How can the proceeds be used?

    First, if the District has any outstanding bonded indebtedness, the proceeds should be used to satisfy those obligations. If the District has any outstanding bonds, we recommend you contact bond counsel prior to any transaction involving the sale of the Hospital. Any remaining proceeds must be used for appropriate health care purposes. La. R.S.40:2115.17 provides in relevant part:

    A. The attorney general shall approve the application unless he finds that the acquisition is not in the public interest. An acquisition is not in the public interest unless appropriate steps have been taken to safeguard the value of charitable assets and ensure that any proceeds of the transaction are used for appropriate health care purposes as provided for in R.S. 40:2115.18.

    B. In determining whether the acquisition meets such criteria under this Subpart, the attorney general shall consider:

    *****

    (7) Whether the sale proceeds will be used for appropriate health care purposes consistent with the seller's original purpose or for the support and promotion of health care in the affected community and whether the proceeds will be controlled as funds independently of the purchaser or parties to the acquisition.

    (8) Whether any corporation established to hold the proceeds of the sale will be broadly based in the community and be representative of the affected community, taking into consideration the structure and governance of such corporation.

    La. R.S. 40:2115.18 provides in pertinent part:

    In making a decision whether to approve or disapprove an application, the attorney general shall also determine whether the acquisition affects the continued existence of accessible, affordable health care facilities that are responsive to the needs of the community. In making this determination, the attorney general shall consider:

    (1) Whether sufficient safeguards are included to assure the affected community continued access to affordable care.