Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] (question #9 regarding enrollment fee).

    While CommunityCARE by itself does not meet the definition of a "qualified plan," because it simply links medicaid patients to doctors, the Medicaid Managed Care Program under which it operates does meet this definition. It is therefore our conclusion that since Act 704 makes no distinction between public and private insurance programs, APRNs are to be paid equally. These APRNs do not need to be listed as a Primary Care Physician (PCP) under the CommunityCARE program. All R.S. 40:2212(C)(1) mandates is that the "qualified plan" (Medicaid coverage) "shall not exclude from direct reimbursement health care services provided by an advanced practice registered nurse who provides health care services under the direction of a physician for basic benefit services covered by the basic health plan." LA. R.S. 40:2212. It is irrelevant whether these APRNs are registered as PCPs, since the physicians under whom they are working should be registered. Further analysis of R.S. 40:2212(C)(2) dictates that these APRNs should be paid the same when performing the same procedures.