Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] More specifically your request inquires about the applicability of LA. R.S. 40:2212 to situations where APRNs are treating medicaid patients in a Medicaid Managed Care Program clinic.

    In 2001, the legislature amended LA. R.S. 40:2212 with Act No. 704, which mandates that APRNs get paid the same rate as other healthcare providers when performing the exact same services. LA. R.S. 40:2212 now reads: "[a]ny qualified plan shall not exclude from direct reimbursement health care services provided by an advanced practice registered nurse who provides health care services under the direction of a physician for basic benefit services covered by the basic health plan." LA. R.S.40:2212. The statute goes further to state that, "[a]ny qualified plan shall not reimburse health care services provided by an advanced practice registered nurse at a rate less than the rate paid to other health care providers who perform the same services." LA. R.S. 40:2212.

    In order to determine whether reimbursement is warranted under LA. R.S. 40:2212, it must first be determined whether we are dealing with a "qualified plan."