Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] R.S. 42:1411. The administrator shall be appointed solely on the basis of executive and administrative qualifications, training and experience to perform the duties assigned to him by this charter. No one shall be appointed or approved as the administrator who does not possess the requisite executive and administrative qualifications. The administrator's compensation shall be fixed by the commission.

    Finally, the position of parish administrator is held on a "full-time" basis, defined by R.S. 42:62(4) as "the period of time in which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work."

    It is the opinion of this office that you must immediately resign your position as city councilman should you accept the appointment as parish administrator since you cannot legally hold both positions concurrently.

    Very truly yours,

    CHARLES C. FOTI, JR. Attorney General