Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] The ordinance passed pursuant to the 1950 local option election only has effect to the extent that it conforms with state law. See Sissons, supra. State law now provides that the old approved "3.2% jurisdictions" are "6% jurisdictions", and the old ordinance must fall to the extent that it violates existing state law.

    4. Do alcoholic beverages licensees have any legal right to sell beer of 6% alcohol by volume, under state law, since no election has been called prohibiting the sale as authorized by both state and local laws?

    Again, our answer is yes. Under the authority of LSA-R.S.26:281(I), state law now allows the sale of 6% beer in those localities which have approved (in our opinion, by local option election, or by tacit approval by failure to prohibit) the sale of 3.2% beer "until such time as prohibited by a referendum vote of the qualified electors within that political subdivision". It remains a viable option for the electorate of Ward One to prohibit such sales in the future.