Dear Ms. Lachney:
[…] Specifically, you ask:
5. If a person is coming in for water service on a rent house and the meter is in place, do they need a building permit?
6. If a person has lived in their residence for a certain amount of years and has had a water well but now chooses to have our water service, do they need a building permit?
7. Does the article specifically specify that permits are to be obtained for new buildings or structures?
8. If a building has been abandoned for so many years but the water meter is still in place, do they need a permit?
La. Const. Art.
6 , §7 allows "[the] governing authority of a local governmental subdivision which has no home rule charter or plan of government [to] exercise any power and perform any function necessary, requisite, or proper for the management of its affairs, not denied by its charter or by general law " Avoyelles Parish has no home rule charter — it employs the police jury system of government.La. R.S.