Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] Hefner to take a census; (4) the methodology used in taking the referenced census and (5) Resolution 2005-005 of the Mayor and Board of Alderman of the Town of Youngsville requesting the governor to issue a proclamation changing the classification of the municipality. You have asked us to advise you whether the documents submitted on behalf of the Town of Youngsville fulfill all statutory requirements and demonstrate that reclassification is warranted.

    La. R.S. 33:342 provides:

    A. Whenever a census taken by resolution of the board of aldermen of any municipality or a certified report from the federal Census Bureau shows that its population has increased or decreased so as to take the municipality out of its present municipal class, the board of aldermen shall adopt a resolution requesting the governor to change the classification of the municipality. The results of any census taken by resolution of the board of aldermen shall have been certified by the person authorized to take the census.

    B. The mayor of the municipality shall transmit the resolution to the governor.