Opinion Number ( 1994 )
[…] The last two phrases of La. R.S. 44:1(A)(2) "except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or as otherwise specifically provided by law" are exceptions to the definition of public records. The Louisiana legislature's recent enactment of provisions specifically dealing with the registration of sex offenders and the distribution of information to law enforcement agencies and the public demonstrate its intent to create an exception. The Legislature specifically provided an exception by passing new laws.

    These provisions are found in La. R.S. 15:540-549. The Department of Public Safety and Corrections and other criminal justice agencies are given the authority, under La. R.S.15:546(A), "to release relevant and necessary information regarding sex offenders to the public when the information is necessary for public protection, according to the provisions set forth by the board [Parole] pursuant to R.S. 15:547(C)." Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:547 (C) provides:

    (1) The board shall. . . establish and promulgate rules, regulations, policy, and guidelines governing the disclosure and dissemination of information regarding sex offenders to the public pursuant to the intent and purpose of this chapter.