Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mayor Jordan:

    Please allow this to serve as response to your request of August 3rd, 2001 with regard to the Department of Transportation and Development's right to take an undeveloped street right of way for the widening of U.S. Highway 171 without compensating the Village of Florien.

    As I understand it, you want to know if the village can be compensated for the state's taking of an undeveloped street right-of-way located between the existing highway and a public park, which was used as part of the park.

    LSA-Civil Code Article 450 deals with public things and states:

    "Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.

    Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.

    Public things that may belong to political subdivisions of the state are such as streets and public squares."

    A park, which is analogous to a public square, may belong to a political subdivision of the state, such as the Village of Florien. It is, of course, a public thing, owned by the village for the benefit of all persons.