Dear Mr. Kearns:
[…] With respect to the Foundation's Bylaws, La.R.S.
12:222 (A) states that, "The members or the directors of a corporation may make, amend and repeal the bylaws of the corporation, subject always to the power of the members to change the action of the directors." Further, Article V of the Bylaws, entitled "Amendments," provides that "The Member or the Board of Trustees may amend these Bylaws by a majority vote. The Member shall have the right to change or repeal any Bylaws made or amended by the Board of Trustees."1 With respect to amending the Foundation's Articles, La.R.S.12:237 (A) provides that "A corporation may amend its articles in compliance with any method stipulated in its articles." Article VIII of the Articles, entitled "Amendments," provides that "The Member shall have the authority to make, amend, restate, or repeal these Articles of Incorporation," and then sets out the process for adopting an amendment to the Articles, requiring the affirmative vote of two-thirds of