Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] beverage ordinance, making it unlawful for a business to sell alcoholic beverages in the absence of a permit from the city. 27 The Commissioner is authorized to investigate complaints alleging unlicensed activity pursuant to La.R.S. 26:146 , which provides "no person shall refuse to allow the commissioner, or his agents or employees, to make an inspection of any place or business where alcoholic beverages are stored, sold or handled, or otherwise hinder or prevent the inspection."28 See Chapter 10 of the City of Bogalusa Code of Ordinances, entitled "Licenses and Business Regulations." 29 La.R.S. 47:346 is entitled "separate license required for each location, based on primary class of business". The statute provides that ". . . only one license shall be required for each place of business, and the license shall be based upon the classification of business which constitutes the major portion of the taxable annual gross sales and receipts . . ." A similar provision is found within Chapter 10, Article II, Section 10-53 of the City of Bogalusa Code of Ordinances.30 La.R.S. 47:342 (11) provides "as used in La.R.S.47:346 of this Chapter, a ``separate location' exists unless a similar or associated type of business is operated as a unit