Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] 26:2 (5), a "dealer" is a person who, as a business,manufactures, blends, rectifies, distills, processes, imports,stores, uses, handles, holds, sells, offers for sale, solicitsorders for the sale of, distributes, delivers, serves, or transportsany alcoholic beverage in the state or engages herein in anybusiness transaction relating to any such beverage.Any person or business that operates as a dealer without first obtaining the proper alcoholic beverage permits from the state violates La.R.S.
26:75 and/or La.R.S.26:275 . The penalty for violating either statute is a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisonment not to exceed six months.3 Both La.R.S.26:75 and La.R.S.26:275 provide "each day's conduct of business by [a] dealer without such a valid, unsuspended permit constitutes a separate violation of this Chapter."I. Types of Permits issued by the Commissioner to businesseswhich either sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on thepremises, or supply alcoholic beverages while charging an admissionfee.