Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
Mr. Murphy J. Painter State Commissioner Louisiana Office of Alcohol and Tobacco Control P.O. Box 66404 Baton Rouge, LA 70896-6404
1 "Commissioner" as used throughout the Title 26 provisions regulating the sale of alcoholic beverages means the Commissioner of Alcohol and Beverage Control. See La.R.S. 26:2 (3) and La.R.S.26:241 (3).2 La.R.S. 26:75 (B) provides "a permit is required of any person who does any act as a dealer." La.R.S.26:275 (A) provides "no person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permits . . ."3 A violation of La.R.S. 26:75 is punishable under La.R.S.26:171 , while a violation of La.R.S.26:275 is punishable under La.R.S.26:521 . Both La.R.S.26:171 and La.R.S.26:521 subject the offender to a mandatory fine of "not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars" or