Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
Mr. Murphy J. Painter State Commissioner Louisiana Office of Alcohol and Tobacco Control P.O. Box 66404 Baton Rouge, LA 70896-6404
1 "Commissioner" as used throughout the Title 26 provisions regulating the sale of alcoholic beverages means the Commissioner of Alcohol and Beverage Control. See La.R.S. 26:2 (3) and La.R.S.26:241 (3).2 La.R.S. 26:75 (B) provides "a permit is required of any person who does any act as a dealer." La.R.S.26:275 (A) provides "no person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permits . . ."3 A violation of La.R.S. 26:75 is punishable under La.R.S.26:171 , while a violation of