Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] sold or handled, or otherwise hinder or prevent the inspection."28 See Chapter 10 of the City of Bogalusa Code of Ordinances, entitled "Licenses and Business Regulations." 29 La.R.S. 47:346 is entitled "separate license required for each location, based on primary class of business". The statute provides that ". . . only one license shall be required for each place of business, and the license shall be based upon the classification of business which constitutes the major portion of the taxable annual gross sales and receipts . . ." A similar provision is found within Chapter 10, Article II, Section 10-53 of the City of Bogalusa Code of Ordinances.30 La.R.S. 47:342 (11) provides "as used in La.R.S.47:346 of this Chapter, a ``separate location' exists unless a similar or associated type of business is operated as a unit under a single roof or on the same contiguous tract of land." A similar provision is found in Chapter 10, Article II, Section 10-21 of the City of Bogalusa Code of Ordinances.31 La.R.S. 47:354 (B)(46) includes service businesses within a list of businesses subject to occupational license taxes.