Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] There is no charge for the issuance of a Type A permit to an eligible non-profit corporation; only a $10 charge is assessed for the issuance of a Type B permit to an eligible non-profit corporation; and a business ineligible for a Type A or Type B permit must pay $100 for the issuance of a Type C special events permits. In other words, those persons or businesses which cannot establish a non-profit status must pay $100 for the issuance of a Type C special events permit. 18 La.R.S. 26:74 (A) provides that "parishes and municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits under this Chapter . . ." La.R.S.26:274 (A) provides "parishes and municipalities may issue and require local permits similar to those issued by the commissioner and may charge and collect fees therefore . . ."19 "Mala prohibits offenses are acts that are crimes merely because they are prohibited by statute,