Dear Chief Agnew:
[…] In other words, those persons or businesses which cannot establish a non-profit status must pay $100 for the issuance of a Type C special events permit. 18 La.R.S. 26:74 (A) provides that "parishes and municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits under this Chapter . . ." La.R.S.26:274 (A) provides "parishes and municipalities may issue and require local permits similar to those issued by the commissioner and may charge and collect fees therefore . . ."19 "Mala prohibits offenses are acts that are crimes merely because they are prohibited by statute, although they are not necessarily immoral.