Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] As quoted above "any contracts and other agreements which provide for the sale, utilization, distribution, or consumption, outsideof the boundaries of the state of Louisiana, of the waters over which the Authority has jurisdiction or control require the written concurrence of the governor."6

    As explained in previous opinions of this Office, the SRA's statutory authority and independence makes it a unique governmental entity.7 In further support of this notion, La.R.S. 38:2337 states that:

    [t]his Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable.

    In La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 97-0287, which also involved the SRA, this Office asserted that "[r]arely in our law do we find such a sweeping grant of independent authority to an agency of the state."