Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] ***
    La.R.S. 30:963. Management by the Department of Natural Resources

    A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Natural Resources shall be the state agency charged with managing and monitoring the implementation of all cooperative endeavor agreements to withdraw running surface water or assignments thereof . . .18

    In considering that La.R.S. 38:2337 states that the Chapter of laws governing the SRA "shall be [the] full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable," and that the procedures included in Act 955 of the 2010 Regular Session are only applicable "except as otherwise provided by law," this Office is of the opinion that La.R.S. 30:961, et seq.