33:1972 . The statute provides:1972. Fire districts; personnel; exception
[…] *Page 1Very truly yours,
CHARLES C. FOTI, JR.
ATTORNEY GENERAL
By: __________________________
KERRY L. KILPATRICK
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
OPINION NUMBER 91-244 Mr. Charles AbneyAdministrative Assistant
St. Tammany Fire Protection
District No. 1
Post Office Box 1149
Slidell, Louisiana 70459
Dear Mr. Abney:
You have requested an opinion from this office with regard to whether the Assistant or Deputy Chief may return to his residence during evening or late hours during his 24 hour "on duty" shift.
LSA-R.S.
33:1972 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
*Page 2B. (1) In each such fire department, an assistant or deputy fire chief shall be on active duty on an assigned shift at all times. . .
D. For the purposes of this Section, "active duty" shall mean the active performance of duties and shall not be constructed to mean time during which an assistant, deputy, or district fire chief is away from his place of duty subject to call.
E. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of the Section, in St.