33:1972 . The statute provides:1972. Fire districts; personnel; exception
[…] B. The next three ranks and grades or classifications shall be:
(1) Lieutenant, where the municipality, parish or fire protection district deems the rank necessary;
(2) Captain;
(3) Assistant chief, battalion chief and district chief.
Further, firemen receive salaries based on pay differentials which increase as a fireman attains a higher rank. See R.S.
33:1992 .1 Positions of rank are compensated differently from each other, and those responsibilities statutorily imposed upon one holding a specific rank are not necessarily assignable to one holding another rank.Here, R.S.
33:1972 states "in each such fire department, an assistantor deputy fire chief shall be on active duty on an assigned shift at alltimes" and further provides "a district fire chief shall also be onactive duty on an assigned shift at all times in each fire district. . ..". (Emphasis added).R.S.
33:1972 directs a fireman of a specific rank (an assistant fire chief and a district fire chief, respectively) to be on active duty.