Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] This office is in receipt of your opinion request, which is quoted as follows:

    Whether a theft has occurred under La. R.S. 14:67 and whether Civil Code Article 2681 would operate as a defense given the following facts:

    A non-owner of property represented that he owned leasing privileges on a certain tract of land; individuals (lessees) leased the land for $5,000; the true owner informed the lessees that the non-owner did not have any rights in the property and refused to honor the lease; and the non-owner refused to reimburse the lessees.

    The relevant portion of La. R.S. 14:67 states:

    A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

    The non-owner took the money from the lessees, satisfying the "taking of anything of value belonging to another" requirement. Clearly the non-owner intended to permanently deprive the lessees of their money because he kept the money and refused to return it.