Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] R.S. 33:321, et seq.

    La R.S. 33:404.1 provides that "[t]he board of alderman shall by ordinance fix the compensation of the mayor, aldermen, clerk, chief of police, and all other municipal officers. . . ." The definition of municipal officer is codified in La. R.S.33:381 which states that "[t]he officers of every municipality shall be a mayor, an aldermen, a chief of police, a tax collector, and a clerk." Thus, since a police officer is not included within the definition of a "municipal officer" under La. R.S. 33:381, the board of alderman does not have unilateral authority to grant pay increases to him.

    La. R.S. 33:423 deals with the notice issue and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[The chief of police] shall makerecommendations to the mayor and the board of alderman for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. . . ." [Emphasis added.] In the Tenth Edition of Webster's Dictionary, a synonym listed for the word "promotion" is "raise."

    Making recommendations on raises for police officers to the mayor and the board of alderman is not a discretionary matter.