Opinion Number ( 2007 )
[…] Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders.

    B. Repealed by Acts 1993, No. 127, § 1.

    While Section 1435 states that each sheriff or deputy, ". . . shall execute all writs, orders, and process of the court or judge thereof directed to him," it does not *Page 2 state that the sheriff is exclusively the law enforcement body to carry out these duties.

    According to La. C. Cr. Proc. Art. 163, "a search warrant may be directed to any peace officer, who shall execute it and bring any property seized into the court issuing the warrant." (Emphasis added). Also, La. C. Cr. Proc. Art. 204 states that arrest warrants, ". . . shall be directed to all peace officers in the state . . ." (Emphasis added).