Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] First, at 10.8(C)(3)(a) where the law provides that fifteen percent of the monies available from the EEF shall be appropriated to the state superintendent "on behalf of all children attending private elementary and secondary schools that have been approved by the State Board of Elementary andSecondary Education" (Emphasis supplied; also found at La.R.S.39:98.3(C)(1)). Secondly, at 10.8(C)(3)(c) where the law provides that an appropriation shall be made for independent public schools "which have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education" (Emphasis supplied; also found at La.R.S. 39:98.3(C)(3)). Lastly, BESE is mentioned at 10.8(C)(3)(d)(ii) where the law provides that the amount appropriated to the public schools shall be "proportionate to each school's share of the Minimum Foundation Program appropriation as contained in the most recent Minimum Foundation Program budget letter approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education" (Emphasis supplied; also found at La.R.S. 39:98.3(C)(4)(b)). In all these instances, BESE's role is to work in conjunction with and in support of the roles mandated to the state superintendent of the Department of Education and the Louisiana Legislative Committees on Education.