Dear Chief Camp:
[…] (2) Utilize all available resources of the state government and of each political subdivision of the state as reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster or emergency.The Police Jury President cannot supersede a State order.
LSA. R.S.
14:329.6 states that: During times of great public crisis, disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any municipality or parish, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding that the public safety is imperiled thereby, the chief executive officer of any political subdivision or the district judge, district attorney, or the sheriff of any parish of this state, or the public safety director of a municipality, may request the governor to proclaim a state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits of such local government.The Governor by proclamation controls the State agencies and local governments regarding issues of public safety. However, a city can pass a burn ban. The Department of Environmental Quality and the Department of Agriculture and Forestry also have authority over burn bans. See: LAC