Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] What is the effect on the viability of the two precincts if the division is not amended?

    With regard to changing precinct boundaries by a parish governing authority, R.S. 18:532.1 provides:

    B.(1) A parish governing authority shall change a precinct only by dividing the precinct into two or more precincts

    * * *

    (3) Any establishment, division, or consolidation of precincts as provided in Paragraphs (1) and (2) herein shall be considered a change in precinct boundaries and shall be subject to the requirements of this Section.

    C.(1) The parish governing authority shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:532(A), (B), (C) and (E) when changing any precinct boundary.

    (2)(a) In determining features to be used as precinct boundaries, the parish governing authority shall consult with the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees. The parish governing authority shall submit proposed changes in precinct boundaries to the secretary and the clerk or their designees on United States Bureau of the Census maps prepared for the next federal decennial census and, where practicable, by electronic medium. No change in a precinct boundary may be made by the parish governing authority without prior review and approval by the secretary and the clerk or their designees, except as provided in this Paragraph. Such review shall consist of a determination whether the proposed precinct change coincides with a visible feature depicted on a base map that will be used by the United States Bureau of the Census to determine visible tabulation boundaries for the federal decennial census.

    * * *

    G.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and D of this Section, R.S. 18:1903, and any other law to the contrary, the precinct boundaries submitted to the United States Bureau of the Census by a parish through the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees, and approved by the Bureau of the Census as block boundaries for the 2000 Census shall not be divided, abolished, or consolidated, or the boundaries otherwise changed until after December 31, 2003, unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.