Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] b. City Court, District Court, Appellate Court, or State Supreme Court Judicial District or Sub-District?

    c. Local Taxing District?

    d. Other Local District, such as a Wet/Dry District?

    e. Parish Ward?

    The requirement that consolidated precincts must be in the same voting district is not new. See, R.S. 18:532.1(B)(2)(a). Neither is review and approval of consolidated precincts by the senate, house and commissioner of elections, basing said review and approval on a determination that consolidations are in the same voting districts. See, R.S.18:532.1(C)(3)(a). Present law provides, "When in order to make it more convenient for voters to vote, it becomes necessary to consolidate all or part of a precinct with adjacent precincts, a part or parts may be consolidated but only when the parts that are joined are in the samestate, local and municipal office voting district." R.S. 18:532.1(B)(2) (emphasis added). "[S]uch review shall consist of a determination whether the proposed consolidation of the precincts establishes a precinct or precincts where all parts of each proposed new precinct are in the same state, local, and municipal office voting district." R.S.18:532.1(C)(3)(a). However, the language of Act 123 is different and more specific than the present law. Act 123 provides, in part:

    H.(2)(a) When in order to make it more convenient for voters to vote, to facilitate the administration of the election process, or to comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:532(B)(1) or (4), it becomes necessary to consolidate a precinct with one or more adjacent precincts, the precincts may be consolidated but only when the precincts that are joined are in the same legislative, Public Service Commission, State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, state, federal, and local governing authority voting district as such districts have been redistricted subsequent to the release of the 2000 federal decennial census.

    It is clear that the legislative intent of Act 123 is for consolidated precincts be in the same legislative, Public Service Commission and State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education districts, as those jurisdictions are specifically named in the law. The phrase "[s]tate, federal, and local governing authority voting district" is not exactly the same as used in present law quoted herein.