Dear Mr. Cheramie:
[…] The Wittco litigation was prosecuted under the Revised Code of Washington 19:86.020 entitled "unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful," which states simply that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."
Identical to RCW
19.86.020 is La. R.S.51:1405 (A), which also declares "[U]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."As Goldberg of NOMDA has written, "[c]learly tampering with meters and serial numbers is an area to avoid. Every state has a consumer fraud statute and thus could bring an action for similar conduct."