Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] In fact, municipalities have all powers that are not specifically denied by other statutory or constitutional provisions. La. R.S. 14:92.2 implicitly recognizes the power of a municipality to regulate loitering by making it a criminal offense for a parent or legal custodian, through criminal negligence, to permit a minor to violate a local municipal curfew ordinance. However, a survey of Louisiana law reveals the following relevant statutory limitations on the authority of a municipality:

    1) La. R.S. 14:143 — "No governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law."

    2) La. Const., Art. VI, § 9 — "No local governmental subdivision shall (1) define and provide for the punishment of a felony; or (2) except as provided by law, enact an ordinance governing private or civil relationships."