Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] Section 38, paragraph (C) provides that no installation may be made except on the explicit condition that the owner of the installation shall, at no cost to DOTD, remove or relocate the installation, when it is necessary to allow the widening, relocation or other improvement of the highway. *Page 2 Paragraph C also contains exceptions to this explicit condition, and the one relevant to the URAF program is found in Section 381(C)(1)(2)(a), which provides as follows:

    (2)(a) However, in such instances where a municipality, parish, or special district created by or pursuant to law or a nonprofit water corporation or nonprofit gas district owns a utility installation, and it is necessary to remove or relocate such installation for the construction, repair, widening, relocation, or improvement of a state or an interstate highway, and a public accountant, the Department of Transportation and Development, or the entity's private certified public accountant, after an examination of the books of such municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district, certifies that unencumbered funds are not available out of the accumulated unreserved earnings generated by the utility for payment for the removal or relocation of the utility installation, the department may contract itself for the proposed work to the utilities. [Emphasis added]

    In accordance with R.S. 48:381 (C), DOTD promulgated rules to allow publically owned and non-profit utilities meeting statutory criteria (italicized above) to apply for assistance. These rules are found in Title 70, Chapter 3 of the La.