Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] In Olivier v. Doga, 384 So.2d 330 (La. 1980), the Louisiana Supreme Court stated that an attorney did not lose his attorney's fee privilege on the proceeds of a judgment by failing to file an affidavit or other notice of this privilege prior to the time the judgment was canceled. See, also, Neely v.Hollywood Marine, Inc., 530 So.2d 1116 at 1120. However, this does not impinge upon the client's right to cancel the judgment if the judgment was rendered in favor of him or her.

    However, the attorney can further ensure the protection of his interests pursuant to LSA-R.S. 37:218, which provides:

    A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.