Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] However, it is further provided the secretary of the department to which each is transferred shall exercise the power necessary for the administration of the policies of the agencies, "including the employing, appointing, removing, and promoting of necessary personnel".

    This office in Atty. Gen. Op. No. 78-820 considered the provision of transfer along with Article X, Section 2 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. The constitutional article sets forth that the unclassified civil service will include members of state boards, and "one person holding a confidential position and one principal assistant or deputy to any * * * board". It was concluded the constitutional provision was to allow each state board to have two persons in the unclassified service after the mandated reorganization was enacted.