Dear Mr. DeCuir:
[…] R.S.
42:63 (C) provides:C. No person holding an elective office in the government of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office, a full-time appointive office, or employment in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof.
Despite the foregoing prohibition of law, there is an exemption which allows an individual employed in a professional educational capacity to hold an elective office. LSA-R.S.
42:66 (B) provides:
*Page 2B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
While there is no definition of "professional educational capacity" found within the provisions of the dual officeholding statutes, this office has consistently interpreted the phrase to mean the following, as state in Opinion 94-278:
The exemption found in LSA-R.S.