Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] Finally, note that there is a bill pending in the legislature which would remove the sheriff of Union Parish from membership on the Union Parish Detention Center Commission. See H.B. 225, 2005 La. Regular Legislative Session.

    We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

    Very truly yours,

    CHARLES C. FOTI, JR. ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY: ________________________________

    KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

    KLK:ams

    1 R.S. 42:62(2) defines appointive office as: R.S. 42:62(2) as: any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof.

    2 R.S. 42:63(C) states, in pertinent part: No person holding an elected office in the government of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office, a full-time appointive office, or employment in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof.