Opinion Number ( 1999 )
[…] Probate matters are specifically excepted from the provisions of this Subsection B.

    It is legally permissible to transfer from your advance account to the clerk's salary fund those fees which have been earned by the clerk under LSA-R.S. 13:781. In accord are Attorney General Opinions 96-167, 93-273, 87-836, and 1942-44, p. 172.

    However, should it be determined that the monies are in fact abandoned, note that the provisions of the Louisiana Uniform Unclaimed Property Act would govern. LSA-R.S. 9:154 provides:

    A. Property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the time set forth below for the particular property for the following:

    * * *

    (10) Property held by a court, state or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or other public authority, one year after the property becomes distributable, except as provided in R.S. 15:86.1.

    It is therefore incumbent on you as Clerk and your accountant to determine what the true nature of the funds are, in order to resolve the inquiry.