Opinion Number ( 1994 )
[…] Louisiana Municipal Risk Management Agency, 439 So.2d 399 (La. 1983).

    Drainage districts have jurisdiction over all public drainage channels within the limits of their area of authority. La. R.S.38:113. It is illegal to obstruct drainage channels in any manner. La. R.S. 38:219 states, in part, as follows:

    No person shall:

    (1) Obstruct drainage channels by bridging them except in accordance with plans, specifications and instructions prescribed by the levy or drainage district;

    In addition, La. R.S. 38:215 states:

    No person shall willfully obstruct any natural or artificial drainage canal, creek, bayou, or small river, or any public or private drainage.

    Pursuant to these statutory provisions, the Drainage District has the right and obligation to require the removal of bridges to ensure that drainage is not obstructed.