Dear Mr. Hopson:
[…] Sincerely yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
By: __________________________ JACKSON D. LOGAN, III Assistant Attorney General
JDC/JDL, III/ard
1 La.R.S. 49:251 (A) states that "the attorney general shall give his opinion in writing upon all questions of law" to elected and appointed state officers as required by statute. It is the policy of this office that we will not seek out the facts or infer the questions from the opinion request.