Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] (Op. A.G. 04-0234).

    To determine what power has been given to the Commission, we must first look to the definitions and see how a Commission would be categorized. Article 6 of the Louisiana Constitution discusses local governments. A port commission would be considered a "political subdivision" (Op. A.G. 04-0234, Op. A.G. 99-358) based on the constitutional definition which includes "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 44(2).

    The power for commissions generally is found in LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 7, titled "Powers of Other Local Governmental Subdivisions." This section states "the local governmental subdivision shall have the powers authorized by this constitution or by law." Id. For example, the Louisiana Supreme Court inDenham Springs v. All Taxpayers affirmed another case saying that "[l]ocal governments possess the right to impose taxes only when the power is granted to them by the state constitution or by statute. Radiofone, Inc. v.