Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] In order to properly answer this question, the focus should be on the Commission's powers and the source of those powers. "The Commission, unlike natural persons, possesses only those powers granted to it by the constitution and statutes of Louisiana." (Op. A.G. 04-0234).

    To determine what power has been given to the Commission, we must first look to the definitions and see how a Commission would be categorized. Article 6 of the Louisiana Constitution discusses local governments. A port commission would be considered a "political subdivision" (Op. A.G. 04-0234, Op. A.G. 99-358) based on the constitutional definition which includes "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 44(2).

    The power for commissions generally is found in LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 7, titled "Powers of Other Local Governmental Subdivisions." This section states "the local governmental subdivision shall have the powers authorized by this constitution or by law." Id.