Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] After reviewing these hypothets, this office concludes that these differing aspects do not change the outcome of the general rule's application. The employees' names and salaries are generally subject to release as public records.

    However, the following are some exceptions to the Public Records Act that may apply to some of your employees, i.e. certain officers or investigators. LSA-R.S. 44:3(A)(5) provides that, "[r]ecords containing the identity of an undercover police officer or records which would tend to reveal the identity of an undercover police officer," are not subject to this disclosure requirement. Therefore, the name or identity of the pertinent undercover officer need not be released.