Dear Mr. Gannuch,
[…] For example, many public bodies are authorized by statute to incur debt but they must receive approval from the State Bond Commission before doing so. The absence of language requiring State Bond Commission approval cannot be interpreted to mean that it is not required. The following provisions of law address when State Bond Commission approval is required:
Article VII, § 8(B) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:
No bonds or other obligations shall be issued or sold by the state, directly or through any state board, agency, or commission, or by any political subdivision of the state, unless prior written approval of the bond commission is obtained.
La.R.S.