Dear Representative Powell:
[…] "Lobbying" is "any direct act or communication with a legislator, the purpose of which is to aid in influencing the passage or defeat of any legislation." La. R.S.24:51 (4).La. R.S.
24:56 (F) provides that "no state employee in his official capacity or on behalf of his employer shall lobby for or against any matter intended to have the effect of law pending before the legislature or any committee thereof. Nothing herein shall prohibit the dissemination of factual information relative to any such matter or the use of public meeting rooms or meeting facilities available to all citizens to lobby for or against any such matter." The Board of Ethics is charged with the enforcement of the Lobbying Act, and may impose penalties for violations. See La.