Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] Finally, the City is primarily responsible for the expenses of operation and maintenance of these courtrooms and offices.

    In fact, it is our understanding that both the City and the Parish have incorporated the provisions of R.S. 13:1888 and 1889 into their local ordinances. This brings us to your third and final question, to-wit: What alternatives are available to the Court to secure funding from the City.

    Obviously, the first course of action would lie with the Council. R.S. 33:406 (C)(3) vests the Council with the authority to override the Mayor's veto. It provides:

    "(3) An ordinance vetoed by the Mayor shall be considered again by the board of aldermen at its next regular meeting after the veto. The board may vote on the ordinance at that meeting or at a continuance of that meeting . . . . If a board consists of more than three members, an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the board's members shall be required to override a mayor's veto. If a board overrides an ordinance vetoed by a mayor, the ordinance becomes law upon its enactment by the board."

    It is our understanding that there are five members serving on the Council; therefore, an affirmative vote of four out of five members is required for the override.