Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] It is feared that asbestos or other noxious substances may be stored on some of these sites as well. You, in your official capacity as Mayor, are concerned that the condition of these properties poses an immediate and dangerous threat to the health and safety of the community and therefore want to attack the problem.

    In response to your first question, there is a least one procedure available to assist a city with dilapidated buildings. La. Const. Article VI § 7 (A) is entitled "Powers of Other Local Governmental Subdivisions" and provides, in pertinent part, that . . . "the local governmental subdivision shall have the powers authorized by this constitution or by law."

    The City of Simmesport is a Lawarson Act municipality, and as such, is governed by La. R.S. 33:361 et seq. La.