Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2006 )


Menu:
  • Dear Chief Presswood:

    This office is in receipt of your opinion request wherein you inquired into the nature and enforcement procedures of La. R.S.48:391, obstruction of railroad grade crossings.

    La. R.S. 48:391(A), provides, in part, "it shall be unlawful for any train, railroad car or equipment, or engine to obstruct vehicular traffic at a public highway railroad grade crossing for a period in excess of twenty consecutive minutes . . ." The statute also provides for penalties which vary with the length of time during which the railroad crossing is obstructed and range from two hundred dollars up to five thousand dollars. See La. R.S. 48:391(A)(3)(a)-(f). Notwithstanding these penalty provisions, this office is of the opinion that La. R.S. 48:391 is quasi-criminal in nature. Specifically, La. R.S. 48:391(A)(2), states that "no employee performing his duties under the operating rules or orders of the railroad company or carrier or its supervisory personnel shall be prosecuted for any violation of this Section." The exemption of rail carrier employee from prosecution under this law presupposes prosecution in all other instances.