Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] These articles express what juvenile delinquency records and reports that may be expunged, State v. L.B., 179, 95 2116 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/30/96), 676 So.2d. LSA-Ch.C. art. 920(A) states, "[a]n order for the expungement of juvenile court records must be in writing and, except as hereinafter provided, must require that the clerk of court destroy all records relating to the conduct or conditions referred to in the motion for expungement, including but not limited to pleadings, exhibits, reports, minute entries, correspondence, and all other documents." LSA-Ch.C. art. 921(A) (1) states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all officials, agencies, institutions, boards, systems, and law enforcement offices, and their employees, agents, and consultants, destroy all reports and records whether on microfilm, computer memory device, or tape, or any other photographic, fingerprint, or any other information of any kind and all kinds or descriptions relating to the conduct or conditions referred to in the motion for expungement." Last. LSA-Ch.C. art. 922 states that, "[e]xcept for the limited purposes stated in Articles 920 and 921, upon an order of expungement, the conduct and conditions expunged are considered nonexistent and are to be treated as such upon inquiry.