Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] This section further states that if "there is a finding of liability as a result of Manager's sole negligence, and if damages exceed Trust Fund coverage of the Hospital and the Hospital's Umbrella coverage, then Manager agrees to hold the Hospital free and harmless and pay any amount of any damages or judgments in excess of Hospital's Trust Fund and Umbrella Coverage."

    To the extent that these sections presume to require the District to assume liability for damages caused by anyone other than the District, its employees or agents, such would be in violation of La.R.S. 38:2195, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "A. It is hereby declared that any provision contained in a public contract, other than a provision naming another as a co-insured or additional beneficiary in a contract of insurance, which requires a public entity to assume liability for damages arising out of injuries or property damage to the contracting parties or to third parties caused by the negligence of anyone other than the public body, its employees, or agents, is contrary to the public policy of the state of Louisiana. Any and all such provisions in any and all public contracts issued on or after October 1, 1988, are null and void." (Emphasis added)

    As to whether these sections violate La. Const. Art.