Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] For the reasons below, we reaffirm the interpretation stated in Opinion 08-0308.

    Your letter asks for a reconsideration of our interpretation of La.R.S. 37:1174 for two reasons: (1) you provide that the Board has a practice of placing a licensee who is reinstated from an active suspension or revocation automatically on probation and (2) because La.R.S. 37:1174(A)(5) contains language similar to La.R.S. 37:1174(A)(6), the two provisions should be interpreted similarly.

    La.R.S. 37:1174(A) provides:

    A. Each pharmacist member of the board shall at the time of appointment:

    (1) Be a resident of this state for not less than six months.

    (2) Be currently licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this state.

    (3) Be actively engaged in the practice of pharmacy in this state and may practice in and own a Louisiana-permitted pharmacy.

    (4) Have five years of experience in the practice of pharmacy in this state after licensure.

    (5) Shall not have been convicted of a felony.

    (6) Shall not have been placed on probation by the board.

    *Page 2