Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] According to your request, the District recently constructed a small structure on the grounds of the hospital. The new structure will serve as a place to give presentations to small groups and as a place to hold staff meetings and meetings of the District's Board of Commissioners. The structure is connected to the hospital by a covered walkway. You ask whether the structure may be named after the former CEO of the hospital who is still living.

    Public buildings owned by political subdivisions, such as the District, have some limitations on who they can be named after. La.R.S.42:267(A) provides:

    A. Except as authorized or provided by law, no public building, public bridge, public park, public fish or game preserve, or public wildlife refuge owned by the state or by any political subdivision of the state or by any institution receiving its support in whole or in part from the state shall be named in honor of any living person.

    The statute prohibits the naming of any public building which is built, constructed, and maintained, in whole or in part, by public funds in honor of any living person. However, his office has previously opined that a portion of a building may be named in honor of a living person without violating La.R.S. 42:267(A). See Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 08-0244, 00-66, 88-324, 86-814. *Page 2

    We find the situation presented in your opinion request to be very similar to the situation addressed in Atty. Gen. Op.