Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Therefore, even if the private landowners owning land adjacent to these alleyways would enter into an agreement with a hold harmless clause, the Town would still remain subject to any liability concerning the general public, who could still use these "public" alleyways.

    3. Can we sell or lease these alleyways?

    La.R.S. 33:4712 states that "[a] municipality may sell [or] lease . . . any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes." Therefore, while La.R.S. 48:701 provides the method for revoking a dedication of public property, the municipality can actually sell or lease the alleyways, provided the procedures set forth in La.R.S. 33:4712 are satisfied.

    4. If they are leased, does the town still have liability?