Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Since your opinion request focuses on the ability to rent out the residential home owned by the Town of Slaughter, a discussion of the law governing the ability of a municipality to purchase immovable property is unnecessary.13 While the actual purchase of this property is not substantial in discussing your issue, it should be noted that the Town of Slaughter may only acquire property for a public purpose which the Town of Slaughter has the legal authority to pursue, and not purely for the acquisition of a rental property.14

    La.R.S. 33:4712 authorizes the sale, exchange, or lease of property by a municipality. La.R.S. 33:4712(A) states that:

    [a] municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.

    La.R.S. 33:4712(B) sets forth the procedure to be followed by a municipality, when selling or leasing property. It states:

    [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property . . . Thereafter, notice of the proposed ordinance must be published three times in fifteen days, one week apart, in a newspaper *Page 8 published in the municipality or, if there is no such newspaper, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and if there is no newspaper of