Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] All other provisions of the code *Page 2 relating to enforcement of the rate shall be effective and enforced in accordance with all parts of this Section. [emphasis added]

    The phrase "[t]he rate for all commercial surety underwriters writing criminal bail bonds in the state of Louisiana shall be twelve percent of the face amount of the bond" clearly indicates a mandatory charge of 12% on the face value of the bond for all bonding companies.

    (2) We believe the second question, does this statute "fix prices" contrary to state or federal law, is addressed in the Federal Code 15 U.S.C.A. § 1012 article, which states:

    (a) State regulation

    The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business. [Emphasis added.]

    (b) Federal regulation

    No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended [15 U.S.C.A. 41 et seq.], shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.

    Specifically, the regulation of the insurance rates in the State of Louisiana is explicitly acknowledged, and thus authorized, by both state and federal law.