Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] (4) Is the Board authorized to release such decisions once a petition for judicial review has been filed, but no stay order has been issued?

    (5) Is the Board authorized to release such decisions once a petition for judicial review has been filed, and a stay order has been issued?

    (6) At what point does the administrative adjudication of a disciplinary proceeding become a "final decision" and thus a public record?

    As stated in your request, the Dental Practice Act provides in La. R.S. 37:780(B)(3) that the, "committee shall release to the public the result of any decision rendered by it after such decision has become final."

    LA. R.S. 37:780(B)(1) provides,

    "The committee hearing the charge may cause the testimony adduced to be reduced to writing or stenographic record. Should the committee after due hearing find that the charges filed against the licensee or the unlicensed person are sustained by the evidence, it may revoke, suspend, restrict, fine, place on probation, reprimand, or admonish, or any or all of the above, the licensed dentist or licensed dental hygienist. The board may levy an administrative fine and assess all costs of the committee, including but not limited to attorney fees, investigative fees, and stenographic costs against the unlicensed person, and may seek any and all equitable and injunctive relief allowable under the law."