Opinion Number ( 1994 )
[…] In fact, the students who are part of such arrangements are counted by the State for purposes of Minimum Foundation Program funding.

    This office could find no express statutory authority for an arrangement such as that entered into by the Union Parish School Board and Junction City School District No. 75, nor could we find an express prohibition of such an arrangement. However, we believe the provisions of R.S. 17:155 are somewhat pertinent to your inquiry. R.S. 17:155 provides in part:

    "Children for whom adequate schools of suitable grade have not been provided in their home parish may attend schools in an adjoining parish. In such cases, permits shall be secured from the parish superintendent of the parish in which the schools that the children desire to attend are located, they shall be presented to the principals of the schools which the children wish to attend, who shall be required to admit the children and provide for their instruction the same as if they were residents of the parish. The superintendent of the children's home parish shall settle monthly for the instruction of such children as shall take advantage of the provisions of this Section, the settlement for each child to be on the basis of the per capita cost of instruction in the school attended by that child.